The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2023-07-12 21:22:41

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Install with Runit as the init

Starting from

  devuan_daedalus_5.0.0-rc1_amd64_desktop-live.iso

I just installed this to a partition on my hard drive.  I wanted to explore Runit on the latest version of Devuan.  However, I didn't see any option to select Runit instead of SysVinit during the install.  Did I miss it [the font during install was tiny] or must it be retro-fitted?  The /etc/runit directory is not helpful.

Thanks.

Added:  I see from reading ALL of the install instructions that the init option is probably only available for non-live media such as netinstall.

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-12 22:40:03)

Offline

#2 2023-07-12 22:58:37

GlennW
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2019-07-18
Posts: 601  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Hi, you'll have to install runit after you setup all the sources for upgrades etc. /etc/apt/sources.list


pic from 1993, new guitar day.

Offline

#3 2023-07-13 00:05:29

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,446  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

In the rc1 live isos, -updates and -security are already enabled in sources.list. Just update the sources and install runit-init. If you want to keep refractasnapshot and refractainstaller, then also install live-config-runit at the same time.

# apt update
# apt upgrade
# apt install runit-init live-config-runit

Offline

#4 2023-07-13 10:25:54

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

I completed a netinstall, selecting runit.  It failed configuring shim-signed.. executing "grub-install dummy failed, fatal error", but I continued to the end and I opted out of the bootloader install [I prefer my 8-line custom grub.cfg file].

On reboot, it fails with "fsck.fat error code 6", which doesn't exist.  Also, why is it attempting to do anything with FAT filesystems:  i do not use Efi on my computers.  Did I miss some Efi-related option when doing the netinstall?  I can continue through this error, but every time I reboot becomes a pain.

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-13 10:28:33)

Offline

#5 2023-07-13 12:17:12

rolfie
Member
Registered: 2017-11-25
Posts: 1,105  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

The errors you are getting are grub-efi related. I guess you have booted your install media in efi mode by mistake.
Make sure that you have CSM enabled in the bios.
When booting the install media, make sure you do not use the option marked efi. Explanation: on efi systems you will typically find media entries twice. One is named normally, that boots the legacy way. The other has an efi in the name, at least on my systems. That boots the installer in efi mode.

Last edited by rolfie (2023-07-13 12:18:03)

Offline

#6 2023-07-13 13:20:50

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Thanks @rolfie:  I must have missed the crucial question/choice during the netinstall.  If there is no retrospective remedy, I will have another try [another day, tired].

Runit can be implemented in many ways.  I have used Void Linux for years, and all the scripts are tiny and all contained in /etc/runit.  I recently took a look at AntiX Linux runit, which re-uses the complicated  SysVinit scripts verbatim.   I am not yet sure what Devuan does.

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-13 13:22:17)

Offline

#7 2023-07-13 21:52:26

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,446  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

In debian/devuan, runit uses the sysvinit scripts by default, because there aren't run scripts for a lot of services. The gettys and a couple other things will use run scripts by default. Others are supplied by the runit-services package.

Note that there are some differences from void in the directories that are used for runit. I don't recall exactly what the differences are, but you'll figure it out.

Look for posts by Lorenzo on this forum for useful information. He's the debian maintainer for runit.

Offline

#8 2023-07-14 07:58:14

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

I attempted to re-install, and it failed with a fatal error [again] in the part where it installs the boot loader.  I was only able to continue by skipping over the offending step.  I did not see any reference to UEFI, so it must have been with the failed skipped step.  On completion, and reboot, the result was as before:  it drops into a shell complaining about fsck failure on a ficticious FAT filesystem.

So, why is the installer failing in the crucial boot loader step.  I'm stuck.

Added:  plan-B is to fresh install Devuan 4 using netinstall.  Hopefully, it will let me opt out of bootloader but accept my bios choice.  Then update+dist-upgrade might just get me closer to 5.0, or not.

Added:  Devuan 4 installed without incident, but dist-upgrade did nothing.  I can't believe that I am the only user affected by Devuan 5 the fatal installer issue.

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-14 14:23:08)

Offline

#9 2023-07-14 16:12:22

andyp67
Member
Registered: 2022-10-30
Posts: 228  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Just my opinion,
attempt to get grub4dos and put it on a stick
grub4dos is still maintained by a Chinese computer engineer (doctor.)
Limine appears to be the way forward, Barry Kauler at easyos is hot on it.
I'll eat my hat jacksprat if the problem is not the bootloader!

Last edited by andyp67 (2023-07-14 16:14:41)

Offline

#10 2023-07-14 18:35:50

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Thanks @andyp67, but it was an error introduced between 4.0 and 5.0 rc4, which the Devuan devs can hopefully fix before they release 5.0 to a wider audience.

I started to look at the installer source, but gave up.  I had to repair the Void Linux installer as it insisted that I must use UEFI!  However, that was a single file shell script that I could run from the command line.

Offline

#11 2023-07-15 10:41:31

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,446  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Devuan 4 installed without incident, but dist-upgrade did nothing.

What does "did nothing" mean? How did you attempt to do the dist-upgrade? I did one the day before you tried, and it worked normally.

Something like this should work:
Change sources from chimaera to daedalus, then update and upgrade.

sed -i 's/chimaera/daedalus/g' /etc/apt/sources.list
apt update
apt upgrade
apt dist-upgrade

Offline

#12 2023-07-15 16:20:34

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Thanks @fsmithred, I was going to just use 4.0, maybe adjusting my grub.cfg to select the most recent kernel.  However, if I can perform an upgrade to 5.0 following your instructions, I will try this [after a system backup].

By "did nothing" I just meant that no new packages were installed.  I just used

  apt-get update
  apt-get dist-upgrade

so I skipped the separate "upgrade" step, thinking "dist-upgrade" was enough.

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-15 16:25:45)

Offline

#13 2023-07-15 19:06:43

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,446  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

dist-upgrade will include anything that upgrade would provide. I think the part you missed was changing "chimaera" to "daedalus" in /etc/apt/sources.list (and then update so the local system knows what packages are available in the new suite.)

Offline

#14 2023-07-15 19:58:16

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Sorry @fsmithred, I didn't do anything beyond 4.0 yet.  I will try the "chimaera" to "daedalus" dist-upgrade tomorrow.  I feel confident your plan will work.  Thanks.

Offline

#15 2023-07-16 13:27:47

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

@fsmithred:  I changed /etc/apt/source.list from chimaera->daedalus according to your instructions, but the "apt upgrade" failed with error

  "libwacom9 depends on libwacom-common  2.6.0-1 but 1.8-2 is to be installed:  broken packages"

If this was the first of many breakages arising from the shock of switching the sources.list, then I may be stuck.  I will probably reverse sources.list to chiraera and hope that "apt  update" fixes things.  Ideas?

Last edited by jacksprat (2023-07-16 13:28:46)

Offline

#16 2023-07-16 14:30:33

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,446  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Sometimes an update or upgrade will fail if you happen to hit a mirror when it's updating itself. In this case, trying after a few minutes will fix it.

Please post your /etc/apt/sources.list to make sure it's correct.

Offline

#17 2023-07-16 15:47:18

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

@fsmithred:  I reran the test with the same result.  Here is sources.list minus comments:

deb [url]http://deb.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus main non-free contrib
deb-src [url]http://deb.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus main non-free contrib
deb [url]http://pkgmaster.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus-security main contrib non-free
deb-src [url]http://pkgmaster.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus-security main contrib non-free
deb [url]http://deb.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus-updates main contrib non-free
deb-src [url]http://deb.devuan.org/merged[/url] daedalus-updates main contrib non-free

Does this look OK?

Offline

#18 2023-07-16 15:57:50

rolfie
Member
Registered: 2017-11-25
Posts: 1,105  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Replace pkgmaster by deb, then consider if you require the deb-src part. If you are not compiling packages then delete the 3 entries, they are not required.
In addition I suggest to add non-free-firmware (new with Bookworn/Daedalus).

Offline

#19 2023-07-16 16:43:57

golinux
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 3,180  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

jacksprat wrote:

Does this look OK?

It does now . . . wink

Offline

#20 2023-07-16 18:24:39

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Good news:  "apt-get dist-upgrade --fix-missing" completed without any errors.  Bad news:  it seriously messed up my system.  For example, whereas I had stopped slim graphical login with "chmod -x /etc/init.d/slim", now nothing would stop it.  I'm not sure what other damage the dist-upgrade did.

I have decided to try and undo things from an earlier rsync backup.  Thanks anyway for your help here.

Offline

#21 2023-07-16 19:57:41

andyp67
Member
Registered: 2022-10-30
Posts: 228  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

rename /etc/init.d/S20slim (or whatever it's called,) to _S20slim, and I'll eat my hat if it don't work, I'm not joking!

Offline

#22 2023-07-16 20:18:33

andyp67
Member
Registered: 2022-10-30
Posts: 228  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Thank bejesus we're not fooling around with systemd or whatever the frack it's called.
Seperate matter, ifconfig eth0 hw ether XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (ifconfig wlan0 hw ether  `/usr/bin/hexdump -n6 -e '/1 "02x"' /dev/urandom`,) works, I don't give two hoots what anybody says, random MAC by wpa does not work, and random MAC by systemd does not work.
I suppose I must be a hairy shirt or some nonsense because I use wpa and things like post-up iwconfig wlan0 txpower 15 | rate 5.5M,
if you really want to have a seizure from laughing too much, take a glance at the man page for iw.
I wonder if the interweb would fall over without ifconfig and route, amongst other things.
It's really super that the Devuan netinst iso got net-tools on it.
Try to tell em nowt.

Offline

#23 2023-07-16 20:25:31

jacksprat
Member
Registered: 2017-11-10
Posts: 54  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

Thanks @andyp67, but my rsync backup wouldn't work [startx failed because of a /tmp..Xauthority write error].  After a few days, I will try again.  Worst case, I will re-install from netinstall ISO. 

I hope that APT will allow me to remove Slim completely from the system.  Otherwise, it will be safer to move  from /etc/init.d/ completely.

Offline

#24 2023-07-16 20:52:59

andyp67
Member
Registered: 2022-10-30
Posts: 228  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

I'm no professor and certainly no doctor just an amateur.
I don't really know what rsync backup means.
I am familiar with some startx problems, I dusted that by installing xserver-xorg-legacy, and /etc/X11/Xwrapper.config contains two lines, allowed_users=anybody needs_root_rights=yes
give it a shot, take you 2 minutes

Offline

#25 2023-07-16 20:58:01

andyp67
Member
Registered: 2022-10-30
Posts: 228  

Re: Install with Runit as the init

I also dpkg --force-all -P elogind libelogind0 libpam-elogind libpolkit-agent-1-0 libpolkit-gobject-1-0 libpolkit-gobject-elogind-1-0 policykit-1 policykit-1-gnome
and then I apt-get download or dpkg -i libsystemd0
and it ain't broke at all whatsoever.

Offline

Board footer