The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2023-01-24 13:57:42

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Change locales issue

Hello everyone.

I seem to be unable to change locales (interface) on some applications, GIMP, Inkscape are the ones tested for now.
I am running on KDE and KDE apps seems to function fine in this regard so I guess it has to do with GTK applications; it didn't use to be like this before though.

All the appropriate language files are present but the programmes seems unable to read them; GIMP, for instance, regards the present of the lang-file but after a restart the language stays the same.

Any tips on this one?

Cheers,
Olav

Last edited by F_Sauce (2023-01-24 13:58:18)

Offline

#2 2023-01-24 18:14:20

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 3,071  
Website

Re: Change locales issue

Have you tried

# dpkg-reconfigure locales

See also https://wiki.debian.org/Locale.

If you have tried it then please post

locale -a
echo $LANG

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2023-01-24 18:15:50)


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII, 18.

Offline

#3 2023-01-24 21:35:11

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

Thanks a lot, and there are some progress, though not in the expected direction smile

I'll come back to it whether or not I manage to get the result I want; in the latter case, it might be helpful for others.

Cheers,
Olav

Last edited by F_Sauce (2023-01-24 21:36:33)

Offline

#4 2023-01-25 18:52:25

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

I have two locales enabled: en_GB and nn_NO, in that priority order.

olav@DDAmt:~$ locale -a
C
C.UTF-8
en_GB.utf8
nn_NO.utf8
POSIX
olav@DDAmt:~$ echo $LANG
nn_NO.UTF-8

As you may see, the latter command shows just Norwegian (nynorsk) as available.

If I disable nn_NO (dpkg-reconfigure locales), some of the «LC_ ...» parameters will state «not available» (those not set specifically as appropriate from a Norwegian and personal point of view: monetary, numeric, time etc.).

olav@DDAmt:~$ locale
LANG=nn_NO.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=en_GB:nn
LC_CTYPE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
olav@DDAmt:~$ locale
locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
locale: Cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory
LANG=nn_NO.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=en_GB:nn
LC_CTYPE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=

As I see it, this has to be some locale settings stuck from before a dist-upgrade/reinstall.

Offline

#5 2023-01-25 19:03:13

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

olav@DDAmt:~$ locale
locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
locale: Cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory
LANG=nn_NO.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=en_GB
LC_CTYPE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="nn_NO.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
olav@DDAmt:~$

This output is from after disabling «nn_NO.UTF-8» locally (KDE system settings) as well.
Just a final note, «kde-l10n-nn» wasn't even installed when I started this thread, so probably a reinstall, not a dist-upgrade; I haven't used this computer for a while and can't remember precisely.

Last edited by F_Sauce (2023-01-25 19:10:44)

Offline

#6 2023-01-25 19:51:35

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 3,071  
Website

Re: Change locales issue

What does this say:

gsettings get org.gnome.system.locale region

Use the set option (instead of get) to set the correct region. The gsettings command is supplied by the libglib2.0-bin package. Or use dconf-editor if you prefer a GUI.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII, 18.

Offline

#7 2023-01-26 15:37:09

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

It says nothing in fact smile

olav@DDAmt:~$ gsettings get org.gnome.system.locale region
''

Offline

#8 2023-01-26 15:42:18

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

By the way, what is the syntax?
Where should I put in the language code to use?

I was a bit confused by this output:

olav@DDAmt:~$ gsettings set org.gnome.system.locale region
Usage:
  gsettings [--schemadir SCHEMADIR] set SCHEMA[:PATH] KEY VALUE

Set the value of KEY to VALUE

Arguments:
  SCHEMADIR A directory to search for additional schemas
  SCHEMA    The name of the schema
  PATH      The path, for relocatable schemas
  KEY       The key within the schema
  VALUE     The value to set

Last edited by F_Sauce (2023-01-26 15:46:30)

Offline

#9 2023-01-26 15:56:23

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 3,071  
Website

Re: Change locales issue

The trick is to read the man page.

But I might be wrong about this because

gsettings range org.gnome.system.locale region

Outputs

type s

Which makes no sense hmm

You could try

gsettings set org.gnome.system.locale region nn_NO.UTF-8

And please use code tags rather than quote tags when posting terminal output.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII, 18.

Offline

#10 2023-01-26 16:40:06

F_Sauce
Member
From: Noreg
Registered: 2017-07-07
Posts: 76  

Re: Change locales issue

And please use code tags rather than quote tags when posting terminal output.

OK, I'll try to remember that.

And thanks so far!

Last edited by F_Sauce (2023-01-26 16:40:29)

Offline

#11 2023-01-26 16:53:34

golinux
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 2,718  

Re: Change locales issue

@F_Sauce . . . You should be able to edit you previous posts to change the tag to code. wink

Offline

Board footer