The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2021-05-09 14:06:08

David6FEO
Member
Registered: 2019-11-27
Posts: 6  

Two NICs

Hello,

I'm trying to get a Fujitsu Siemens thin client working with 2 NIC's.
eth0 is on-board, eth1 is a pci board plugged in.
Both ethernet connections are recognized when loading the distribution, I've tried ascii & jessy.
Randomly after the install & configuration is completed one or the other NIC's becomes unavailable.
If I remove the pci board (I've tried different makes) every thing works fine.

Any good ideas please?

David.

Offline

#2 2021-05-10 11:11:35

PedroReina
Member
From: Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2019-01-13
Posts: 190  
Website

Re: Two NICs

David6FEO wrote:

Randomly after the install & configuration is completed one or the other NIC's becomes unavailable.

May be a problem of names of the interfaces. I would try net.ifnames=0 on the kernel parameters.

Offline

#3 2021-05-10 18:51:02

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 1,619  
Website

Re: Two NICs

What is listed in dmesg when the NIC becomes unavailable?


Black Lives Matter

Offline

#4 2021-05-12 03:58:44

David6FEO
Member
Registered: 2019-11-27
Posts: 6  

Re: Two NICs

Thank you for the replies.
I have been trying various versions of Devuan, all seem to have the same issue.
I have added the MAC address to /etc/networks/interfaces and that seems to help, but it's not a complete solution, I think I need to add routing information.
I will see where to add the line net.ifnames=0 today.
I am struggling with looking at dmesg as when the interface becomes unavailable I can't SSH into the unit.
This unit, along with all the thin clients I use, is running headless.
Dabid.

Offline

#5 2021-05-21 07:12:49

David6FEO
Member
Registered: 2019-11-27
Posts: 6  

Re: Two NICs

Can you offer me further help please? what do I do with net.ifnames=0
I've tried running it as a command and get told it's not a valid command, do I have to insert it into a file? if so which one?
I can see dmesg on the screen, but I can't export it, the only thing in it that refers to eth1 is a IPV6 error.
David.

Offline

#6 2021-05-21 07:57:35

GlennW
Member
Registered: 2019-07-18
Posts: 126  

Re: Two NICs

You could add the line to the file

/etc/sysctl.conf

echo net.ifnames=0 >> /etc/sysctl.conf

...will add the line to the end of the file.

You may need to reboot to activate the command.

Last edited by GlennW (2021-05-21 08:04:31)

Offline

#7 2021-05-21 12:28:17

dice
Member
Registered: 2020-11-22
Posts: 520  
Website

Re: Two NICs

GlennW wrote:

You could add the line to the file

/etc/sysctl.conf

echo net.ifnames=0 >> /etc/sysctl.conf

...will add the line to the end of the file.

You may need to reboot to activate the command.

that and or put net.ifnames=0 in /etc/default/grub, find the line as per below and enter net.ifnames=0 between the quotes.

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="net.ifnames=0"

then do,sudo update-grub and reboot machine

Last edited by dice (2021-05-21 12:29:06)


Do good things.  Share.  Be helpful.  Be decent.  Live large.
E.V.I.L = Electronic Virtual Intelligent Life
"everything is magnetized" - kmart employee
"you just opened pandora's shitbox ray" - jim lahey

Offline

Board footer