The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2022-03-07 08:17:41

gdstew
Member
Registered: 2018-11-20
Posts: 12  

[SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

I have a HP Ryzen 7 laptop with HDMI output and I would like to use the second monitor as an extension of the laptop screen giving me a 3840 x 1080 display. The second monitor is detected but simply displays the same thing as the laptop monitor. Is there any setup configuration or any other way to make this work?

Offline

#2 2022-03-07 08:28:24

Andre4freedom
Member
Registered: 2017-11-15
Posts: 60  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

Hello,
you say nothing about your configuration: which desktop environment do you use?
There should be a "Display" configuration applet in you DE. open it, let it detect all displays and set each one up. Make sure to remove the option that mirrors display 1 and 2. It should be that...
Good luck.

Offline

#3 2022-03-07 14:32:38

gdstew
Member
Registered: 2018-11-20
Posts: 12  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

You are right. I have upgraded to Chimeara using Xfce. As stated the second display is detected and I have attempted to set it up but there does not appear to be an option to do what I want to do. I have tried a couple of options with no success.

Last edited by gdstew (2022-03-07 15:15:14)

Offline

#4 2022-03-07 21:30:26

ralph.ronnquist
Administrator
From: Clifton Hill, Victoria, AUS
Registered: 2016-11-30
Posts: 695  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

The program is xrandr, on the command line.

First just

$ xrandr

so you can see what your monitor outlets are called.

Second some configuration adjustment, e.g. like:

$ xrandr --output $mon2 --auto --right-of $mon1

which would enable $mon2 in its default resolution and logically place it top aligned to the right of $mon1.

Use man xrandr for information.

Online

#5 2022-03-07 23:04:34

gdstew
Member
Registered: 2018-11-20
Posts: 12  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

Thanks for the reply. I seem to be on the right track but a problem has cropped up. Here is the output from xrandr and the command you suggested:

:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
eDP connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 194mm
   1920x1080     59.98*+  39.98 
   1680x1050     59.98 
   1280x1024     59.98 
   1440x900      59.98 
   1280x800      59.98 
   1280x720      59.98 
   1024x768      59.98 
   800x600       59.98 
   640x480       59.98 
HDMI-A-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 458mm x 258mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+
   1680x1050     59.88 
   1600x900      60.00 
   1280x1024     60.02 
   1440x900      59.90 
   1280x800      59.91 
   1280x720      60.00 
   1024x768      60.00 
   800x600       60.32 
   640x480       59.94 
   720x400       70.08

:~$ xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto --right-of "Screen 0:"
xrandr: cannot find output "Screen 0:"
:~$ xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto --right-of Screen 0:
xrandr: unrecognized option '0:'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
:~$ xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto --right-of Screen
xrandr: cannot find output "Screen"
:~$ xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto --right-of "Screen 0"
xrandr: cannot find output "Screen 0"

Any ideas?

Offline

#6 2022-03-08 02:30:06

ralph.ronnquist
Administrator
From: Clifton Hill, Victoria, AUS
Registered: 2016-11-30
Posts: 695  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

The monitor outlets are eDP and HDMI-A-0

Online

#7 2022-03-08 05:04:29

gdstew
Member
Registered: 2018-11-20
Posts: 12  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

Thanks once again, How did I miss that? OK, now it's this (sometimes It just doesn't want to work!):

:~# xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --auto --right-of eDP
Can't open display

I tried rebooting and then running the command and it did the same thing.

Last edited by gdstew (2022-03-08 05:05:23)

Offline

#8 2022-03-08 05:49:27

ralph.ronnquist
Administrator
From: Clifton Hill, Victoria, AUS
Registered: 2016-11-30
Posts: 695  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

Well, it operates on the current display, as known in the DISPLAY variable or given as command parameter, and it's typically run as the logged in user (not root) in a terminal window. I.e., open your terminal window and type the command there.

Online

#9 2022-03-08 12:05:14

gdstew
Member
Registered: 2018-11-20
Posts: 12  

Re: [SOLVED] Dual monitor configuration

Success!, THANK YOU!

Last edited by gdstew (2022-03-08 12:06:00)

Offline

Board footer