The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2024-03-22 18:30:03

Manessa
Member
Registered: 2024-03-22
Posts: 1  

How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

Hello everyone, forum members.I recently bought a laptop, it has 6 cores and 8 GB of RAM.such a question.Will 8 GB of RAM be enough for me?

Offline

#2 2024-03-22 19:43:14

rolfie
Member
Registered: 2017-11-25
Posts: 1,057  

Re: How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

Will work perfectly fine.

Offline

#3 2024-03-23 01:33:03

Kelsoo
Member
Registered: 2016-12-09
Posts: 56  

Re: How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

It all depends on what you install.

If you're careful 2GB is easily enough. I have one with 1GB most have 2GB one with 3GB one with 4GB and 1 (that's a shity MBP) with 8GB 

start with xfce if you want a DE and go from there.

Offline

#4 2024-03-23 09:08:18

Camtaf
Member
Registered: 2019-11-19
Posts: 408  

Re: How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

Yep, 2GB ram is just enough to run XFCE & Firefox, no swap partition, (but a bit slow on the internet sometimes, but adequate).

(I've also run it in just 1GB, but you need to give it some swap, about 2GB, if you intend going online.)

Most of my machines have 4GB..... smile

Offline

#5 2024-04-02 16:43:10

mikael78
Member
Registered: 2024-03-14
Posts: 16  

Re: How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

Mine runs freecad with 4Gb, but waiting to install 8.

Offline

#6 2024-04-03 02:04:27

zapper
Member
Registered: 2017-05-29
Posts: 856  

Re: How much RAM do I need to install a Devuan?

@kelsoo 2GB would be web browser + emulator type functionality inside of a window manager functionality or better.

Right now I am using less than 1500MB of ram and I am running dosbox-x with win95 in it. (games!)

Before that it was less than 900MB. I use jwm as many know here.

Anywho, my point I guess is, linux can be very minimal in ram usage if you try hard enough.

So yeah, you are correct.

@manessa Having 8GB means you could even have a vm of another linux distro on at the same time as well among quite a few other things. Provided your cpu could handle it, which it sounds like it could easily given it has 6 cores.

You will have very little trouble here even if you had a systemd distro.

But I doubt you plan to do that. big_smile


Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. Feelings are not facts
If you wish to be humbled, try to exalt yourself long term  If you wish to be exalted, try to humble yourself long term
Favourite operating systems: Hyperbola Devuan OpenBSD
Peace Be With us All!

Offline

Board footer