The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-07-22 13:36:01

ftusc
Member
Registered: 2020-07-03
Posts: 7  

Configuring fiber network interface

Hi folks,
I have some trouble configuring a fiber network interface.
I never did that before. Is the configuration in /etc/network/interfaces file, as in the copper network interfaces, or I need to set the configuration in a different way?
Can anyone help me, please?
Thanks

Offline

#2 2020-07-22 13:46:27

HevyDevy
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 295  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

What is the trouble you are having ?

edited, not wifi sorry. Fiber and Copper you say, do you mean ethernet cables or some sort of hybrid high speed broadband?

as root show us the output of -

# ifconfig

Last edited by HevyDevy (2020-07-22 14:00:46)


everyday is a beautiful day

eric the hobo

Offline

#3 2020-07-22 14:04:26

ftusc
Member
Registered: 2020-07-03
Posts: 7  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

Hi HevyDevy,
thank you for your quick answer.
Unfortunately, my problem with the fiber is "just" between my server and the switch.
The fiber cable is brand new and so is the server network interface.
I think the issue can be in the configuration file in /etc/network/interfaces but I cannot understand exactly which one can be...
That's the reason why I asked if fiber has a different configuration.
My machine is a HPE ProLiant DL560 Gen10 server.
Thanks again.

Offline

#4 2020-07-22 14:09:03

HevyDevy
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 295  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

Have a look here, might give you some insight.

https://www.systutorials.com/docs/linux … nterfaces/

Just out of curiosity what devices does ifconfig list? My ifconfig list the usual,lo,eth0,wlan0,usb0. Might help pinpoint more info on how to get the device you want to use configured with interfaces?

Last edited by HevyDevy (2020-07-22 14:14:53)


everyday is a beautiful day

eric the hobo

Offline

#5 2020-07-22 14:54:24

ftusc
Member
Registered: 2020-07-03
Posts: 7  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

Thanks, but this link don't help me.
I need to configure wired fiber network interface. I configured copper interface with /etc/network/interfaces but fiber network interface is configured in the same way?
I'm also thinking about hardware problems at this point.

Offline

#6 2020-07-22 15:05:31

HevyDevy
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 295  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

ftusc wrote:

Thanks, but this link don't help me.
I need to configure wired fiber network interface. I configured copper interface with /etc/network/interfaces but fiber network interface is configured in the same way?
I'm also thinking about hardware problems at this point.

You probably know more than i do. Best of luck with it.

Last edited by HevyDevy (2020-07-22 15:07:46)


everyday is a beautiful day

eric the hobo

Offline

#7 2020-07-22 20:08:08

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 841  
Website

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

ftusc wrote:

I think the issue can be in the configuration file in /etc/network/interfaces but I cannot understand exactly which one can be...

We cannot help you unless you show us the contents of the configuration file.

Please also post the full output of

ip link
ftusc wrote:

if fiber has a different configuration

No.

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2020-07-22 20:08:24)


Black Lives Matter

Offline

#8 2020-07-23 08:18:59

ftusc
Member
Registered: 2020-07-03
Posts: 7  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
ftusc wrote:

I think the issue can be in the configuration file in /etc/network/interfaces but I cannot understand exactly which one can be...

We cannot help you unless you show us the contents of the configuration file.

Please also post the full output of

ip link

eth2 is UP with copper network interfaces, eth4 and eth7 are fiber network interfaces.

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
4: eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
5: eth3: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
6: eth4: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
7: eth5: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
8: eth6: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
9: eth7: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
10: eth8: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
11: eth9: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
12: usb0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

Offline

#9 2020-07-23 14:08:10

HevyDevy
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 295  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

Maybe ?

https://manpages.debian.org/buster/fcoe … .8.en.html

Last edited by HevyDevy (2020-07-23 14:10:35)


everyday is a beautiful day

eric the hobo

Offline

#10 2020-08-04 08:50:38

ftusc
Member
Registered: 2020-07-03
Posts: 7  

Re: Configuring fiber network interface

It was an incompatibility problem with the network card transceiver. There was a hardware problem.
We fixed it and fiber port work great!
Fiber has not a different configuration and the configuration work in the same way with other copper port.
Thanks everyone for the help.

Offline

Board footer