The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2021-02-27 03:09:37

Ron
Member
Registered: 2018-04-22
Posts: 282  

A problem on my monitor

I put this in Off-topic because I'm not sure if it's a problem with Devuan (I suspect it's not).

I'm noticing a problem on my monitor. It seems to have started about a month or so ago. For lack of a better way of explaining it, there's like a wiggle, or jiggle, that starts at the bottom of the screen and travels all the way to the top, and then restarts again at the bottom. Does anyone have any ideas what it is, and how to get rid of it? Does it sound like a problem with the monitor itself (the monitor is less than a year old), or something in the computer / OS / graphics card? Below are my computer's specs:

System:    Host: ron Kernel: 4.9.0-14-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 6.3.0) Desktop: MATE 1.16.2 (Gtk 3.22.11-1)
           Distro: Devuan GNU/Linux ascii
Machine:   Device: desktop System: ASUS product: All Series
           Mobo: ASUSTeK model: H81M-C v: Rev X.0x BIOS: American Megatrends v: 3602 date: 03/26/2018
CPU:       Dual core Intel Pentium G3220 (-MCP-) cache: 3072 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 11972
           clock speeds: max: 3000 MHz 1: 1299 MHz 2: 1365 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Intel Xeon E3-1200 v3/4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.19.2 drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Haswell Desktop GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 13.0.6 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card Intel 8 Series/C220 Series High Definition Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.9.0-14-amd64
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: e000 bus-ID: 03:00.0
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 416.1GB (29.7% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sdb model: ST3160815AS size: 160.0GB
           ID-2: /dev/sda model: Crucial_CT256MX1 size: 256.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 234G used: 36G (16%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 29.8C mobo: 27.8C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 0
Info:      Processes: 145 Uptime: 7:10 Memory: 640.8/3826.3MB Init: SysVinit runlevel: 2 Gcc sys: 6.3.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.4.121) inxi: 2.3.5 

Offline

#2 2021-02-27 05:41:42

ralph.ronnquist
Administrator
From: Clifton Hill, Victoria, AUS
Registered: 2016-11-30
Posts: 542  

Re: A problem on my monitor

Have you tried replacing the monitor cable?

Offline

#3 2021-02-27 14:08:15

catprints
Member
Registered: 2016-11-30
Posts: 142  

Re: A problem on my monitor

You could also try reseating the graphics card. Power removed- unplug card and plug back in.
Start with the easy stuff.
edit: oops-looks like you have integrated graphics, disregard my noise.

Last edited by catprints (2021-02-27 14:34:51)


"The obstacle is the path."

Offline

#4 2021-02-27 14:17:00

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 1,542  
Website

Re: A problem on my monitor

Test with a live ISO image to eliminate mis-configuration as the source of the problem.


Black Lives Matter

Offline

#5 2021-02-27 17:35:41

Ron
Member
Registered: 2018-04-22
Posts: 282  

Re: A problem on my monitor

After reading some of the things to try, it occurred to me I left out one detail. It doesn't do this all the time (it doesn't seem to be doing it right now as I type this). Does this extra detail shed some light as to whether it's the monitor, or the cable, or some setting on the system?

Offline

#6 2021-02-27 17:50:43

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2019-03-24
Posts: 1,542  
Website

Re: A problem on my monitor

If it's intermittent then the problem is with the hardware (the cable and/or connector and/or monitor).


Black Lives Matter

Offline

#7 2021-02-27 18:13:05

Altoid
Member
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 677  

Re: A problem on my monitor

Hello:

Ron wrote:

Does anyone have any ideas what it is ...

I agree with these previous answers.

ralph.ronnquist wrote:

Have you tried replacing the monitor cable?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

If it's intermittent then the problem is with the hardware (the cable ...

The description fit this (probaby) being some sort of radio interference generated by something electrically powered running nearby and being picked up by the monitor cable.

Are you using the OEM cable?
Does it have a ferrite filter?
Have you tried using another cable?

When you do have these artifacts on the screen, is there something electrical running nearby?

Cheers,

A.

Last edited by Altoid (2021-02-27 18:13:37)

Online

#8 2021-03-05 00:31:28

Ron
Member
Registered: 2018-04-22
Posts: 282  

Re: A problem on my monitor

Altoid wrote:

The description fit this (probaby) being some sort of radio interference generated by something electrically powered running nearby and being picked up by the monitor cable.

Are you using the OEM cable?
Does it have a ferrite filter?
Have you tried using another cable?

When you do have these artifacts on the screen, is there something electrical running nearby?

I've been "monitoring my monitor" since I last checked this thread. I don't think it's something nearby that's causing the problem. I guess the next thing to do is replace the cable if they're not too expensive (it's been a while since I had to buy one separately).

Offline

#9 2021-03-05 11:43:44

Altoid
Member
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 677  

Re: A problem on my monitor

Hello:

Altoid wrote:

Are you using the OEM cable?
Does it have a ferrite filter?

How long has this specific cable been in use ie: terminals in its sockets?
Try unplugging/plugging them a number of times and see what happens, with the PC/monitor turned off.

Ron wrote:

... don't think it's something nearby that's causing the problem.

Check to see what happens by moving the monitor (if at all possible) to another location.
Does ot have to be more than a couple of feet.

Ron wrote:

... replace the cable ...

See if you can borrow a quality monitor OEM cable to test.

Cheers,

A.

Online

Board footer