The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-08-14 04:09:26

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

HDMI no sound

Greetings.

I'm on ascii 2.1 and there is no sound with HDMI. Sound still comes from the laptop's speakers but nothing from the TV. No problem with the picture though.


Machine:   Laptop System: ASUSTeK  UEFI: American Megatrends 
           
CPU:       Dual Core model: Intel Celeron N3350 bits: 64 

Graphics:  Device-1: Intel vendor: ASUSTeK driver: i915 
            
Audio:     Device-1: Intel Atom/Celeron/Pentium Processor N4200/N3350/E3900 Series Audio Cluster 
           vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hd intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:0e.0 

Any ideas? Tia.

Offline

#2 2020-08-14 05:35:52

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

Take a look here. https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3743 You have multiple sound cards.

Have a nice day
Lars H

Online

#3 2020-08-15 12:01:26

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

Take a look here. https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3743 You have multiple sound cards.

Hi Lars. Following your advice to use alsamixer I get:

 AlsaMixer v1.1.3 
Card: PulseAudio                                                        F1:  Help               │
│ Chip: PulseAudio                                                     F2:  System information │
│ View: F3:[Playback] F4: Capture  F5: All                 F6:  Select sound card  │
│ Item: Master                                         Esc: Exit            

Selecting F6 I get:

┌───── Sound Card ──────┐                           │
│                          │-  (default)           │                           │
│                          │0  HDA Intel PCH       │                           │
│                          │   enter device name...│                           │
│                          └───────────────────────┘  

Then selecting HDA Intel PCH I get:

Card: HDA Intel PCH                                  F1:  Help               │
│ Chip: Realtek ALC256                                 F2:  System information │
│ View: F3:[Playback] F4: Capture  F5: All             F6:  Select sound card  │
│ Item: Master [dB gain: -6.00]                        Esc: Exit               │
│                                                                              │
│     
└──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

How do I save that? Esc didn't do it.

Also, following the advice in the archwiki I get:

 aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC256 Analog [ALC256 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I must be missing something. Thanks for your time.

Offline

#4 2020-08-15 12:26:17

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

Do you have enabled Pulseaudio. See here https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3728 . Normally I am against using pulseaudio. But in this case it may be the easy way, to get things working. If yoy HAVE enabled pulseaudio try to disable it. It might as well solve your problem. https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3732

Have a nice day
Lars H

Online

#5 2020-08-15 12:49:34

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

Do you have enabled Pulseaudio. See here https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3728 . Normally I am against using pulseaudio. But in this case it may be the easy way, to get things working. If yoy HAVE enabled pulseaudio try to disable it. It might as well solve your problem. https://dev1galaxy.org/viewtopic.php?id=3732

Have a nice day
Lars H

Hi.

If PA is enabled I didn't do it.

Opening /etc/pulse/client.conf.d/00-disable-autospawn.conf in a text editor just shows a blank page so nothing to comment out.

In your next link where it advises:

# Disable the HDMI card which shows up first, but enable PCH
options snd-hda-intel enable=0,1

Sorry if I missed it but how do I do that? Thanks.

Offline

#6 2020-08-15 13:35:57

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

From what I see the problem is not related to multiple sound devices as you have only one. What we need it to do is to let you get sound via hdmi, and not through the builtin speakers.

The file I think you wan to edit is /etc/modprbe.d/alsa-base.conf (or call it something else with *.conf in that directory) Assuming your screen is on hdmi0

# Disable the HDMI card which shows up first, but enable PCH
options snd-hda-intel enable=0,1,0,0

If your screen is plugged into another port adjust the 1 accordingly.

I hope this is to some help. I do not have this problem myself. But if aint broken dont fix it.
Lars H

Online

#7 2020-08-18 09:09:57

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

The file I think you wan to edit is /etc/modprbe.d/alsa-base.conf (or call it something else with *.conf in that directory)

No such file there so created one like this:

root@devuan:~# touch alsa-base.conf

But it wasn't visible, so

root@devuan:~# ls -l alsa-base.conf
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 18 08:56 alsa-base.conf

So it's there but what now?  Thanks

Last edited by LU344928 (2020-08-18 09:10:39)

Offline

#8 2020-08-18 09:15:55

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

As explained. Edit it with your favorite editor and try with

# Disable the HDMI card which shows up first, but enable PCH
options snd-hda-intel enable=0,1,0,0

save and exit. As I told you I do not have this configuration myself. So try it out. If it is not working we look further.

Have a nice day
Lars H

Online

#9 2020-08-18 19:51:15

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

As explained. Edit it with your favorite editor and try with

# Disable the HDMI card which shows up first, but enable PCH
options snd-hda-intel enable=0,1,0,0

save and exit. As I told you I do not have this configuration myself. So try it out. If it is not working we look further.

Have a nice day
Lars H

Sorry, I should be clearer. When I said it's there what I meant was it's not visible. I enabled view hidden files but it still can't be seen.

Also, when you say, Disable the HDMI card which shows up first how do I get that list?

Thanks for your patience.

Offline

#10 2020-08-18 20:23:14

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

You get the list from "aplay -l" which you have given above. Seeing all files from the commandline "ls -a". Editing the file (as root) with "nano /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" and add the two lines suggested in the previous post. Save and reboot. The numbers could as well be 0,0,1,0 or 0,0,0,1 depanding on the hdmi port you are using for your display. Hope this help. And as stated above, my advice could prove to be wrong. I am just suggesting what I would try myself ;-))

Have a nice day
Lars H

Online

#11 2020-08-22 15:14:29

Job
Member
Registered: 2019-03-13
Posts: 51  

Re: HDMI no sound

I use pavucontrol and pulseaudio.  With pavucontrol I switch between all outputs and inputs on the fly. On pavucontrol: Configuration > Ouput devices > Playback

Offline

#12 2020-08-25 10:54:59

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

You get the list from "aplay -l" which you have given above. Seeing all files from the commandline "ls -a". Editing the file (as root) with "nano /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" and add the two lines suggested in the previous post. Save and reboot. The numbers could as well be 0,0,1,0 or 0,0,0,1 depanding on the hdmi port you are using for your display. Hope this help. And as stated above, my advice could prove to be wrong. I am just suggesting what I would try myself ;-))

Have a nice day
Lars H

Thanks Lars but when I did that it disabled the soundcard.

Offline

#13 2020-08-25 10:57:25

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

Job wrote:

I use pavucontrol and pulseaudio.  With pavucontrol I switch between all outputs and inputs on the fly. On pavucontrol: Configuration > Ouput devices > Playback

PA is the default sound manager so I may as well try that. I notice there are different packages and I suppose I should really know this but which one do I install, the GTK or the Qt one? Thanks for your time.

EDIT: I'm on ascii 2.1.

EDIT again: Please disregard that. I just chose Properties from the system tray icon and I see it shows pavucontrol is already there.

Last edited by LU344928 (2020-08-25 11:34:55)

Offline

#14 2020-08-25 11:52:11

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

So after checking that I see at the bottom it says,

Show: All Output Devices

Output Devices tab > Port >  then just two choices, speakers or headphones. HDMI option not there.

Offline

#15 2020-08-25 18:44:15

larsH
Member
Registered: 2020-05-05
Posts: 129  

Re: HDMI no sound

Hi

Does your TV have an onboard D/A-converter. Some TV may have it others not (all modern computer monitors do have it). If your TV do not have a D/A- converter it cannot make sound via HDMI. If it have worked previosuly then it is a setup problem. But you might need to use audio-cable from speaker-output to get sound.

have a nice day
Lars H

Online

#16 2020-08-25 22:14:57

Job
Member
Registered: 2019-03-13
Posts: 51  

Re: HDMI no sound

LU344928 wrote:

So after checking that I see at the bottom it says,

Show: All Output Devices

Output Devices tab > Port >  then just two choices, speakers or headphones. HDMI option not there.

What do you have under the configuration tab.  If you don't have HDMI there you may have some issues with the driver.

pavu.png

Offline

#17 2020-08-28 14:39:16

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

larsH wrote:

Hi

Does your TV have an onboard D/A-converter.

I don't know. I didn't buy it.

Offline

#18 2020-08-28 14:42:14

LU344928
Member
Registered: 2020-02-13
Posts: 31  

Re: HDMI no sound

Job wrote:

What do you have under the configuration tab.  If you don't have HDMI there you may have some issues with the driver.

https://www.udrop.com/plugins/imageviewer/site/thumb.php?s=Aub&/pavu.png

I can see ony 3 tabs: - playback, recording, and output devices

Older version perhaps?

xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin  0.2.4

Offline

Board footer