The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#26 2020-08-03 16:11:21

roluan17
Member
Registered: 2019-04-01
Posts: 35  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

You wrote:

I don't get an error message when I start an ash shell.

Same with me!
I do get an error message, when I open an console.

How did you install the system?

I installed ascii from a netinstall iso. Upgraded to beowulf by replacing "ascii" in my sources.list

What did you do that's different from everyone else?

;-)
well I really don't know. It all started when I upgraded from ascii to beowulf.
Since then I got

bash: ash: command not found

whenever I open a console.
After installing "ash" I get

ash: 0: Can't open completion

I'm not finding that error message on a web search. (Can't open completion)

Me neither.
Perhaps we ask the guys who develop ash/dash?
greetings

Offline

#27 2020-08-04 00:11:00

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,636  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

I do get an error message, when I open an console.

Please tell me exactly what you do to open a console.

Offline

#28 2020-08-04 05:45:21

roluan17
Member
Registered: 2019-04-01
Posts: 35  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

I click on the "Terminal"-icon on my taskbar with my mouse

Offline

#29 2020-08-04 12:16:56

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,636  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

roluan17 wrote:

I click on the "Terminal"-icon on my taskbar with my mouse

Do you happen to know what command that executes? If not, we should figure that out. What terminal is it, what desktop environment are you running? Maybe a right-click on that icon will let you see a list of Properties that will show the command.

Does the error message appear inside the terminal that you just opened, or is it in a notification window or other popup?

If you have a terminal that will let you run commands, run the command that the panel icon uses to open a terminal and see if it gives you any more information.

Offline

#30 2020-08-04 16:06:15

rolfie
Member
Registered: 2017-11-25
Posts: 415  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

Got two PC here with Beowulf installed from scratch, both with Mate desktop. No ash, just bash and bash-completion are installed. Both work fine whenever calling Mate terminal as user or with pkexec as root. Same on the desktop opening the (Mate-)terminal.

Also got two Beowulf VMs running in Virtual Box. One is based on an ASCII upgrade with Mate. Same setup as above, works like a charm w/o ash. The other one is a native Beowulf with Cinnamon. The I only have xterm, but that also works fine.

rolfie

Offline

#31 2020-08-04 16:07:24

roluan17
Member
Registered: 2019-04-01
Posts: 35  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

fsmithred wrote:

Does the error message appear inside the terminal that you just opened, or is it in a notification window or other popup?

It is the first line in every terminal I open:

ash: 0: Can't open completion

What terminal is it?

GNOME-Terminal 3.30.2
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.8
Distro: Devuan GNU/Linux 3 (beowulf)

Maybe a right-click on that icon will let you see a list of Properties that will show the command.

By right-clicking  under "edit" I get a window (launcher properties) with the following entries:

Name: Terminal
Command: gnome-terminal  (with a button "Browse" which opens a file manager)
Comment: Use the command line
there is a tickable box "Launch in Terminal? (not checked)

If you have a terminal that will let you run commands, run the command that the panel icon uses to open a terminal and see if it gives you any more information.

If I run  "gnome-terminal" (in a GNOME-Terminal) I get a new terminal (including :"ash: 0: Can't open completion" as first line).

If I stop that terminal with CTRL +D, the original terminal displays:

# Couldn't register with accessibility bus: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
# watch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0, active: 0)
# unwatch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (active: 0, establishing: 1)
# watch_established: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0)

All above as user!


If I switch to root and try to run "gnome-terminal"

I get this error (and NO new terminal-window!):

# Error constructing proxy for :1.98:/org/gnome/Terminal/Factory0: Verbindung ist geschlossen
# Failed to use specified server: Verbindung ist geschlossen
# Falling back to default server.
# Error constructing proxy for org.gnome.Terminal:/org/gnome/Terminal/Factory0: Verbindung ist geschlossen

"Verbindung ist geschlossen" means: "connection closed"


Thanks for your patience!
wink

Offline

#32 2020-08-04 18:15:16

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,636  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

I have a refracta install in a VM that has gnome. I can start gnome-terminal from the search box, and it just opens gnome-terminal normally, and I get the same 'watch*' messages as you.

If I try that as root, I get the 'Error constructing proxy...' message and also 'Could not open X display' which is strange, because this system is set up to allow root to run graphical apps in a user session. My root can open lxterminal with no problems.

Seems like there's something weird about gnome-terminal, but I don't know what that is. We're not getting exactly the same behavior. I don't know where your ash command is coming from. I'm guessing you did not create a wrapper script or alias named 'gnome-terminal' that tries to run ash in gnome-terminal. I'm stumped.

Offline

#33 2020-08-04 22:00:08

Marjorie
Member
From: Teignmouth, UK
Registered: 2019-06-09
Posts: 89  

Re: [ SOLVED ] cant run command from commandsline

Just to provide another example.

Beowulf/Cinnamon, default terminal is gnome-terminal and I've not noticed any issues using it (including a display from the xpra server over ssh on another machine), but I'm running it from an applet, so I don't see any messages.

However:

marjorie@grendel:~$ gnome-terminal
# watch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0, active: 0)
# unwatch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (active: 0, establishing: 1)
# watch_established: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0)

and child terminal opens OK.

marjorie@grendel:~$   

And then as sudo:

marjorie@grendel:~$ sudo gnome-terminal
# posix_spawn avoided (fd close requested) 
# watch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0, active: 0)
# unwatch_fast: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (active: 0, establishing: 1)
# watch_established: "/org/gnome/terminal/legacy/" (establishing: 0)

and child terminal opens OK as root in my home directory.

root@grendel:/home/marjorie#      

I don't have ash, nor xterm for that matter.

Last edited by Marjorie (2020-08-04 22:06:07)

Offline

Board footer