The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-04 12:05:13

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

reportbug - available?

Hello ,

today i tried to file a problem with XFCE4-power-manager with debian/devuan reportbug?

the problem is that when i change the settings for what to do when closing laptop lid from "lock screen" to "suspend", nothing happens.
With LXDE no such problem.

reportbug returned the following

Report will be sent to Devuan Bug Tracking System <submit@bugs.devuan.org>
Submit this report on xfce4-power-manager (e to edit)
[Y|n|a|c|e|i|l|m|p|q|d|t|s|?]? 
Saving a backup of the report at /tmp/reportbug-xfce4-power-manager-backup-20200304-7482-7i34ehmo
Connecting to mx.devuan.org via SMTP...
SMTP send failure: {'submit@bugs.devuan.org': (450, b'4.1.8 <rich@t400.home-
life.hub>: Sender address rejected: Domain not found')}. Do you want to retry
(or else save the report and exit)? [Y|n|q|?]? 

Offline

#2 2020-03-04 12:57:25

LeePen
Member
Registered: 2020-03-04
Posts: 6  

Re: reportbug - available?

Yes, it is.

You need to set a vaild email address. As the error message says, home-life.hub is not a valid domain.

Mark

Offline

#3 2020-03-04 13:51:42

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

Re: reportbug - available?

thank you very much!

this led me to reconfigure reportbug and entering a gmail adress.

the next reportbug was also rejected with updated error

Saving a backup of the report at /tmp/reportbug-xfce4-power-manager-backup-20200304-3439-lul_qn4s
Connecting to mx.devuan.org via SMTP...
SMTP send failure: {'submit@bugs.devuan.org': (450, b'4.7.25 Client host
rejected: cannot find your hostname, [151.62.1.237]')}. Do you want to retry
(or else save the report and exit)? [Y|n|q|?]? 

Offline

#4 2020-03-04 13:57:38

LeePen
Member
Registered: 2020-03-04
Posts: 6  

Re: reportbug - available?

So, it sounds as if networking is not properly set up on this system.

You need a valid host and domain. What does /etc/hostname contain?

Or do you you have an SMTP server running? In which case you should be using that to send through.

Offline

#5 2020-03-04 14:29:21

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

Re: reportbug - available?

hostname is "t400"

that was set when setting up devuan (i gave it a name whatsoever).

smtp server? non that i know of. i use thunderbird as email client.

thank you very much for your help.

Offline

#6 2020-03-04 15:13:21

LeePen
Member
Registered: 2020-03-04
Posts: 6  

Re: reportbug - available?

Look at man reportbug.conf(5). You will need to configure reportbug to use the SMTP server that you have configured in thunderbird. In particular see smtphost, smptuser, smtppasswd and smtptls.

Try using the same settings you have for outgoing mail in thunderbird.

Offline

#7 2020-03-04 15:17:58

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

Re: reportbug - available?

ok, but previously (on debian) i never had to configure reportbug to use the smtp that i use in mailclient, it would use its own if remember correctly. sorry for being picky. that was more easy and "anonymous".

Offline

#8 2020-03-04 16:52:34

LeePen
Member
Registered: 2020-03-04
Posts: 6  

Re: reportbug - available?

OK, then if you want to use mx.devuan.org directly, then you will need to make your IP address reverse resolvable to your hostname, or at least to something.

~% host 151.62.1.237                                                   
Host 237.1.62.151.in-addr.arpa. not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)

It is possible that mx.devuan.org is more picky than debian's reportbug mx in this respect.

We are considering setting up another SMTP server for Devuan, so we might be able to look at relaxing this if it doesn't produce too much spam.

Last edited by LeePen (2020-03-04 17:05:27)

Offline

#9 2020-03-04 17:19:54

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

Re: reportbug - available?

hello,
thanks for your generous help!
maybe i am behind a vpn as yesterday i did install test-wise the protonvpn and connected it;
did think that it does not auto-connect upon reboot, but am not so sure about it anymore.
maybe this has caused an issue?

Offline

#10 2020-03-04 17:22:14

kapqa
Member
Registered: 2019-01-02
Posts: 142  

Re: reportbug - available?

ah, i checked this, no vpn running apparently, my ip is 151.62.1.237, indeed.
please let me know if i can do something about it, otherwise i post this error here on the forum.

Offline

#11 2020-03-04 18:19:18

LeePen
Member
Registered: 2020-03-04
Posts: 6  

Re: reportbug - available?

kapqa wrote:

ah, i checked this, no vpn running apparently, my ip is 151.62.1.237, indeed.
please let me know if i can do something about it, otherwise i post this error here on the forum.

Make the reverse DNS for 151.62.1.237 (237.1.62.151.in-addr.arpa) resolvable.

How are you connected to the internet? Who is your ISP? It is probably something you need to get them to do.

Offline

Board footer