The officially official Devuan Forum!

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-20 13:30:07

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Can't access my routers webinterface

I'm trying to access my routers webinterface but i can't access nor ping the router.

I've set a static ip in /etc/network/interfaces but 192.168.1.1 is not reachable

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
  address 192.168.1.2
  netmask 255.255.255.0
  gateway 192.168.1.254

My network setup was always a mess so i'd appreciate if someone could point out what i am doing wrong, how to access my router and how my interface should be set up in order to switch on the fly between my wireless and ethernet (i only want to use eth for access to my routers webinterface). I had it working in the past but it'd take ages to boot because it was checking for some network interfaces during boot.

edit: I use Wicd for wireless if that matters

Last edited by randomer (2020-03-20 13:32:33)

Offline

#2 2020-03-20 13:54:02

rolfie
Member
Registered: 2017-11-25
Posts: 257  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

Have you got a DNS server entry in /etc/resolv.conf?

rolfie

Last edited by rolfie (2020-03-20 13:54:18)

Offline

#3 2020-03-20 14:06:57

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

rolfie wrote:

Have you got a DNS server entry in /etc/resolv.conf?

rolfie

nameserver is currently set to 192.168.10.1 in resolv.conf

Offline

#4 2020-03-20 14:28:02

Dutch_Master
Member
Registered: 2018-05-31
Posts: 133  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

And therein lies your problem: 192.168.10.1 is a different network to 192.168.1.1 tongue

Offline

#5 2020-03-20 14:39:39

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

Dutch_Master wrote:

And therein lies your problem: 192.168.10.1 is a different network to 192.168.1.1 tongue

Right! I have changed it to 192.168.1.1

Still can't access the webinterface. Now pinging 192.168.1.1 returns: "From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable"

edit: I can access my router now.

Last edited by randomer (2020-03-20 15:08:47)

Offline

#6 2020-03-20 15:20:09

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

Now do i keep the changes i made to /etc/network/interfaces ? I use Wicd to connect on startup and i want wireless to be my primary network interface. How should my configuration look like if i want wireless to be my primary and ethernet only to access my routers webinterface?

Offline

#7 2020-03-20 19:21:15

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,404  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

If you're using wicd for wireless, you should not have an entry in /etc/network/interfaces for wired or wireless.

If you're using /etc/network/interfaces, fix the gateway setting in that stanza. You probably want your router's address there.

Offline

#8 2020-03-20 19:51:41

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

fsmithred wrote:

If you're using wicd for wireless, you should not have an entry in /etc/network/interfaces for wired or wireless.

If you're using /etc/network/interfaces, fix the gateway setting in that stanza. You probably want your router's address there.

Thank your for the reply.

So managing both, wireless and wired with wicd instead would be the right way to do it? I tried setting up a wired connection for the purpose of router access with wicd and it didn't work out for me, so i edited /etc/network/interfaces instead.

My /etc/network/interfaces already had entries for wireless before i edited it. Because i connected to wlan during netinstall and after netinstall via tty once i guess?

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

Am i experiencing slow boot and shutdown because of wicd and /etc/network/interfaces interfering?
I get those: "ifup: waiting for lock on /run/network/ifstate.eth0" and "e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Down"

If i remove entries from /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/resolv.conf i should be golden?

Offline

#9 2020-03-20 21:20:51

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,404  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

Yes, if you remove the entries from /etc/network/interfaces, then ifup will stop trying. Just keep that one stanza for the loopback that you copied in your post.

Offline

#10 2020-03-21 08:55:37

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

fsmithred wrote:

Yes, if you remove the entries from /etc/network/interfaces, then ifup will stop trying. Just keep that one stanza for the loopback that you copied in your post.

This solved all issues with slow boot and shutdown i had due to interference between /etc/network/interfaces and wicd.

Establishing a connection to my router via wicd on the other hand still doesn't work.
Can you have a look at my /etc/wicd/wired-settings.conf?

[router]
afterscript = None
dhcphostname = username
postdisconnectscript = None
dns_domain = None
gateway = 192.168.1.254
use_global_dns = 0
lastused = True
encryption_enabled = 0
beforcescript = None
ip = 192.168.1.2
broadcast = None
netmask = 255.255.255.0
usedhcphostname = 0
predisconnectscript = None
enctype = None
default = 0
dns2 = None
search_domain = None
use_static_dns = 1
dns3 = None
profilename = router
dns1 = 192.168.1.1

Offline

#11 2020-03-21 11:31:18

fsmithred
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-25
Posts: 1,404  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

I think this needs to be set to your router's IP address.

gateway = 192.168.1.254

Try the wired connection in wicd without any static IP setting first. If that works, then you can try static.

Also, make sure the default interface setting in wicd preferences matches the actual name of the interface, usually eth0.

Offline

#12 2020-03-21 11:59:12

randomer
Member
Registered: 2019-10-24
Posts: 49  

Re: Can't access my routers webinterface

fsmithred wrote:

I think this needs to be set to your router's IP address.

gateway = 192.168.1.254

Try the wired connection in wicd without any static IP setting first. If that works, then you can try static.

Also, make sure the default interface setting in wicd preferences matches the actual name of the interface, usually eth0.

I've created a new interface without setting a static ip and named it eth0. Works like a charm, thank you.

Offline

Board footer